Privacy Policy

We're committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website arcitech.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you as defined in this page.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it. 

 

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website, primarily your name and email address.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Under no circumstances will we sell your information. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if we are required to do so by Australian law. In both cases these entities meet with strict guidelines to preserve members’ privacy.

For our members’ convenience, cookies are used in this site. These pieces of information are applied to our site to enhance its functionality to save you having to input the same information time and time again. Our site does not use cookies to store personal information about you or to track your internet usage.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

Email addresses recorded by us for specific requested services and subscriptions are not disclosed to third parties and remain secured by us. Members can opt out of receiving such material at any time by unsubscribing through the specified channels.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions, please contact us at:

Email: enquiries@arcitech.com.au

Last update: 10 January 2018

Arcitech Pty Ltd

ABN: 98 618 079 691